By using our website, you agree to cookies being stored. A technical cookie will be created which does not contain any personal information.

Contact

Spokespersons for the Austrian Presidency

Peter Launsky-Tieffenthal
Peter Launsky-Tieffenthal
Spokesperson in Vienna and Spokesperson for the Austrian Federal Government
Sven Wagner
Sven Wagner
Head of the Office of the Spokesperson for the Austrian Federal Government
Vera Pürerfellner
Vera Pürerfellner
Spokesperson for Coreper I at the Permanent Representation of Austria to the EU
Alexander Paier
Alexander Paier
Spokesperson for Coreper II at the Permanent Representation of Austria to the EU

Spokespersons for the Austrian Government

Peter Launsky-Tieffenthal
Peter Launsky-Tieffenthal
Spokesperson for the Austrian Federal Government and Spokesperson for the Austrian Presidency in Vienna
Sven Wagner
Sven Wagner
Head of the Office of the Spokesperson for the Austrian Federal Government

Spokespersons for Sebastian Kurz, Federal Chancellor

Spokesperson for the Federal Chancellor
Etienne Berchtold
Spokesperson for the Federal Chancellor
Spokesperson for the Federal Chancellor
Johannes Frischmann
Spokesperson for the Federal Chancellor

Spokespersons for Heinz-Christian Strache, Vice-Chancellor and Federal Minister for the Civil Service and Sport

Spokesperson for the Vice-Chancellor and Federal Minister
Karl Heinz Grünsteidl
Spokesperson for the Vice-Chancellor and Federal Minister
Martin Glier
Martin Glier
Spokesperson for the Vice-Chancellor and Federal Minister

Spokesperson for Gernot Blümel, Federal Minister for the EU, Arts, Culture and Media

Iris Müller-Guttenbrunn
Spokesperson for the Federal Minister

Spokesperson for Juliane Bogner-Strauß, Federal Minister for Women, Families and Youth

Deputy Head of Cabinet and Spokesperson for the Federal Minister
Herbert Rupp
Deputy Head of Cabinet and Spokesperson for the Federal Minister

Spokesperson for Heinz Faßmann, Federal Minister for Education, Science and Research

Spokespersons for Beate Hartinger-Klein, Federal Minister of Labour, Social Affairs, Health and Consumer Protection

Spokesperson for the Federal Minister
Axel Ganster
Spokesperson for the Federal Minister
Deputy Spokesperson for the Federal Minister
Cornelia Mayer
Deputy Spokesperson for the Federal Minister

Spokesperson for Herbert Kickl, Federal Minister of the Interior

Isolde Seidl
Isolde Seidl
Spokesperson for the Federal Minister

Spokesperson for Karoline Edtstadler, State Secretary, Federal Ministry of the Interior

Eberhard Blumenthal
Eberhard Blumenthal
Spokesperson for the State Secretary

Spokesperson for Norbert Hofer, Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology

Volker Höferl
Volker Höferl
Spokesperson for the Federal Minister

Spokesperson for Karin Kneissl, Federal Minister for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs

Spokesperson for the Federal Minister
Matthias Forenbacher
Spokesperson for the Federal Minister

Spokespersons for Elisabeth Köstinger, Federal Minister for Sustainability and Tourism

Spokesperson for the Federal Minister
Michael Strasser
Spokesperson for the Federal Minister

Spokespersons for Mario Kunasek, Federal Minister of Defence

Spokesperson for the Federal Minister
Gerold Fraidl
Spokesperson for the Federal Minister
Media Officer for the Federal Minister
Ernst Brandl
Media Officer for the Federal Minister

Spokesperson for Hartwig Löger, Federal Minister of Finance

Spokesperson for Hubert Fuchs, State Secretary, Federal Ministry of Finance

Spokesperson for the State Secretary
Daniel Pinka
Spokesperson for the State Secretary

Spokesperson for Josef Moser, Federal Minister of Constitutional Affairs, Reforms, Deregulation and Justice

Spokesperson for the Federal Minister
Alexandra Geyer
Spokesperson for the Federal Minister

Spokespersons for Margarete Schramböck, Federal Minister for Digital and Economic Affairs

Spokesperson for the Federal Minister
Felix Lamezan-Salins
Spokesperson for the Federal Minister
Spokesperson for the Federal Minister
Kathrin Schriefer
Spokesperson for the Federal Minister

Austrian Government

Sebastian Kurz
Sebastian Kurz
Federal Chancellor
Heinz-Christian Strache
Heinz-Christian Strache
Vice-Chancellor and Federal Minister for the Civil Service and Sport
Gernot Blümel
Gernot Blümel
Federal Minister for the EU, Arts, Culture and Media
Juliane Bogner-Strauß
Juliane Bogner-Strauß
Federal Minister for Women, Families and Youth
 Heinz Faßmann
Heinz Faßmann
Federal Minister for Education, Science and Research
Beate Hartinger-Klein
Beate Hartinger-Klein
Federal Minister of Labour, Social Affairs, Health and Consumer Protection
Herbert Kickl
Herbert Kickl
Federal Minister of the Interior
Norbert Hofer
Norbert Hofer
Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology
Karin Kneissl
Karin Kneissl
Federal Minister for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs
Elisabeth Köstinger
Elisabeth Köstinger
Federal Minister for Sustainability and Tourism
Mario Kunasek
Mario Kunasek
Federal Minister of Defence
Hartwig Löger
Hartwig Löger
Federal Minister of Finance
Josef Moser
Josef Moser
Federal Minister of Constitutional Affairs, Reforms, Deregulation and Justice
Margarete Schramböck
Margarete Schramböck
Federal Minister for Digital and Economic Affairs
 Karoline Edtstadler
Karoline Edtstadler
State Secretary, Federal Ministry of the Interior
Hubert Fuchs
Hubert Fuchs
State Secretary, Federal Ministry of Finance

Austrian Presidency – Coordination

Alexander Schallenberg
Head of Division IV (Coordination) of the Federal Chancellery
Task Force of the Austrian Presidency of the Council of the EU
Regina Kothmayr
Head of the Task Force of the Austrian Presidency of the Council of the EU
Executive Secretariat of the Austrian Presidency of the Council of the EU
Pestalozzigasse 2, 1010 Vienna
Christian Steiner
Head of the Executive Secretariat of the Austrian Presidency of the Council of the EU
Wolfgang Renezeder
Deputy Head of the Executive Secretariat of the Austrian Presidency of the Council of the EU

Federal Press Service

Claus Hörr
Head of Media Support

Media Accreditation Office

Federal Press Service, EU Media Accreditation
Ballhausplatz 2 (Entrance: Schauflergasse 1), A-1010 Vienna
Irene Kaufmann
Head of the Media Accreditation Office

Permanent Representation of Austria to the European Union

Nikolaus Marschik
Nikolaus Marschik
Ambassador, Permanent Representative (Coreper II)
Magdalena Thaler
Assistant to Ambassador Marschik
Thomas Oberreiter
Thomas Oberreiter
Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative (Coreper I)
Jowanna Argyroiliopoulou
Assistant to Ambassador Oberreiter
Alexander Kmentt
Alexander Kmentt
Ambassador, Representative to the Political and Security Committee (PSC), Head of Political Unit
Johann Dörfler
Assistant to Ambassador Kmentt
Alexander Paier
Alexander Paier
Spokesperson (Coreper II)
Vera Pürerfellner
Vera Pürerfellner
Spokesperson (Coreper I)
Johanna Strohm
Johanna Strohm
Social Media Officer
Martina Schubert
Presidency Coordination
Mirjam Dondi
Head of Visitor and Information Service
Regina Rusch
Programme Coordinator, Visitor and Information Service
Sonja Wollinger-Städtgen
Head of Administration
Thomas Wastian
Deputy Head of Administration
Franz Wirtenberger
Coordination Coreper II/Antici
Julia Weichenberger
Deputy Antici
Dieter Frizberg
Coordination Coreper I/Mertens
Finja Draxler
Deputy Mertens
Theresa-Sophie Stiegler
Legislative Coordinator
Doris Wolfslehner
Head of Department for the Federal Chancellery, European Council, Preparation of the General Affairs Council, Brexit, MFF, European Semester, Roma, Family, Equality
Heidemarie Meissnitzer
Arts and Culture, Film and Media, Youth
Ludmila Georgieva
Audiovisual and Media Policy, Cyber and Information Security, Data Protection, Public Procurement, Statistics
Elisabeth Riederer
Deputy Head of Political Unit, RELEX
Sabine Staffelmayr
Eastern Europe and Central Asia
Peter Krois
North Africa, Middle East
Georg Locher
Military CSDP, Cyber
Andreas Brandstätter
Enlargement, Western Balkans
Jakob Mühlstein
Development Cooperation
Hanna Wilhelmer
Asia, Migration
Barbara Holzer-Bodson
Civilian CSDP, Terrorism
Philipp Woschitz
North and South America, Human Rights
Karl Müller
Head of Unit Relations with European Parliament
Astrid Rosenwirth
Relations with the European Parliament
Matthias Pühringer
Relations with European Parliament
Juliane Schmidt
Relations with the European Parliament
Felix Hauer
Relations with European Parliament
Kilian Klinger
Relations with European Parliament
Philip Bittner
Head of Unit Legal Affairs, Legal and institutional issues, EEA and EU-relations with EFTA-States
Nicolas Wimberger
Fundamental Rights (within the EU), EEA and EU-relations with EFTA-States
Andrea Przybyla
Legal and institutional issues, Quality of Legislation
Eva Maria Liebmann-Pesendorfer
Head of Unit Ecofin and Customs, Economic and Financial Policy
Christina Kohlmaier
Economic and Financial Policy
Andreas Pink
Financial Services
Kurt Mlekusch
Financial Services
Gerald Lederer
Financial Services
Naida Mujic
Financial Services
Angelika Hable
Head of Unit Home Affairs, Coordination, VISA, IPCR
Simon Prammer
Deputy Head of Unit Home Affairs, Asylum and Legal Migration
Barbara Essig
Asylum and Legal Migration
Yvonne Milleschitz
Asylum and Legal Migration
Helena Doberer
Asylum and Legal Migration
Tobias James
Deputy Head of Unit Home Affairs, Security and Counter-terrorism
Aaron Salzer
Security and Civil Protection
Levente Schneider
Security and Counter-terrorism
Tamara Kerbl
Schengen, Frontiers and Police Cooperation
Natalie Fercher
Information exchange and interoperability
Diane Angermüller
Identification Documents and Residence Permit
Ines Prainsack-Ward
European Parliament, MFF
Agata Bilinska
Head of Department for Constitutional Affairs, Reforms, Deregulation and Justice, Private Law
Peter Martschini
Corporate and Copyright Law
Johanna Sarnthein
Private Law, Consumer Law
Gerfried Gruber
Head of Department for the Federal Ministry of Sustainability and Tourism, Agriculture
Claudia Koreimann
Agriculture/Phytosanitary
Cosima Hufler
Head of Team for Environment/Fisheries, Environment and Climate Change
Eva Mittermayr
Environment and Climate Change
Johannes Roßbacher
Cohesion Policy
Christoph Klemencic
Cohesion Policy
Christa Kammerhofer-Schlegel
Head of Unit Labour, Social Affairs, Health and Consumer Protection (Labour Law, Worker’s Mobility, Equal Treatment law)
Susanne Hohenauer
Consumer Affairs (Consumer Programme, Product Safety Regulation)
Susanne Keindl
Social Affairs (Social Security, People with Disabilities, Social Partners)
Stefanie Ledermaier
Social Affairs (EU Agencies, Financial Programmes)
Michael Topf
Social Affairs (Occupational Health and Safety, European Semester)
Philipp Tillich
Head of Unit Health (Public Health, Medical Devices and Pharmaceutical, Illicit Drugs)
Gertraud Fischinger
Food Stuffs (GMO, Food Safety, Veterinary Affairs)
Viktor Szontagh
Veterinary Affairs (Animal Health, Veterinary Medicinal Products)
Thomas Egermaier
Head of Unit Transport, Innovation and Technology (BMVIT), Telecommunication
Rudolf Kaschnitz
Land Transport (Road), Technical Harmonisation Vehicles
Elisabeth Klein
Land Transport (Road)
Herbert Pribitzer
Intermodal Questions and Networks (Galileo, TEN-T, CEF), Land Transport (Rail)
Sabine Pontzen
Shipping, Relations with the European Parliament
Klaus Parrer
Telecommunication
Roland Meinecke
Head of Unit for the Federal Ministry for Digital and Economic General Coordination, Competitiveness (Competition, Internal Market, New Deal for Consumers, Better Regulation, State Aid, Technical Harmonisation and Industry), Digital and Trade
Peter Schober
Deputy Head of Unit, Trade
Susanne Achberger
Competitiveness (Internal Market and Technical Harmonisation)
Angelika Gruber
Competitiveness (Competition, Internal Market, Industry, Better Regulation and State Aid)
Katja Schager
Competitiveness (New Deal for Consumers)
Florian Pecenka
Head of Unit Education, Science and Research; Vice Chair of Education Committee, Higher Education
Franziska Staber
Chair of Education Committee, Education
Marlene Schoder-Kienbeck
Chair of Research Working Party, Chair of Joint Working Party Research/Atomic Questions, Research
Juliane Soyka
Vice Chair of Education Committee, Education
Martina Hartl
Vice Chair of Research Working Party, Vice Chair of Joint Working Party Research/Atomic Questions, Research
Franz Leitgeb
Lieutenant-General, Military Representative to EU & NATO
Klaus Anderle
Colonel (GS), Military Representative to EUMC
Johann Trummer
Colonel (GS), Representative National Armament Director
Barbara Spindler-Oswald
Civil Service, Sports
Klemens H. Fischer
Head of Department Laender and Regional Affairs (Laender Affairs, Committee of the Regions, TF Subsidiarity, Multilevel Governance)
Simone Wohleser
Federation of Austrian Towns and Cities
Daniela Fraiss
Association of Municipalities
Isabella Lindner
Oesterreichische Nationalbank
Markus Stock
Austrian Chamber of Commerce
Petra Völkerer
Austrian Federal Chamber of Labour
Oliver Röpke
Austrian Trade Union Federation
Andreas Thurner
Austrian Chamber of Agriculture
Gernot Haas
Federation of Austrian Industries

European Council and Council of the European Union

General Secretariat of the Council
Rue de la Loi 175/Wetstraat 175, 1048 Bruxelles/Brussel
Central Secretariat

For further contacts, see

www.consilium.europa.eu/en/contact/