By using our website, you are agreeing to cookies being stored. A technical cookie will be created. It does not contain any personal content.

Data Protection

Privacy Policy

General information

The Federal Chancellery attaches great value to the responsible use of personal data. It is important to us that you know when we collect data, what sort of data we collect and how we use it.

We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the data protection rules are adhered to by both ourselves and third-party service providers.

Further development of our websites and the implementation of new technologies may result in changes to our privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you revisit the policy from time to time.

Legal basis

Until 25 May 2018, the Federal Chancellery websites store and process data solely in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data as amended (DSG 2000) – German only). Subsequently it is subject to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR) as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act in the version dated 25 May 2018 (DSG), as amended by the Data Protection Amendment Act.

The Federal Chancellery of the Republic of Austria is the ‘controller’ of your data as defined in the DSG 2000 and the ‘controller’ as defined in the DSG and the GDPR.

Unless otherwise explicitly stated, the legal basis for the storing and processing or publication of personal data on the Federal Chancellery websites in accordance with Article 6 GDPR is the Austrian Federal Ministries Act 1986, Federal Law Gazette No. 76/1986 as amended, part 2 of the appendix to § 2 (information activity of the Federal Government).

The Austrian Presidency’s accreditation portal, media accreditation portal and the Presidency Portal for Informal Events (PPI) may collect and process different types of data, including personal data. Users of these portals can find further information as well as privacy policies on the individual portals.

Server logs

The following data is logged in the server logs: your IP address, the time of the request, the destination address, the transferred data volume, notification on the success of the request, the browser and operating system as well as the website from which the request originated (should the website have been accessed via a link). This data is used to ensure system security only. Personal data is neither analysed nor used to create user profiles. The server logs are retained for 3 months. We will only pass on data used to administer the website if we suspect an attack on or illegal access to our network infrastructure and we need to share the data with security authorities so that they can investigate and resolve the issue.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on the user’s computer that enable the website to recognise the user’s device in the future when they return to the page.  Information contained in cookies is primarily used to manage web sessions as well as to personalise the website and make it easier to use. This allows us to optimise the usability of our website. Our cookies do not store any personal data. You have the possibility to manage our cookies by changing the settings in your browser and you can also delete cookies at any time. Blocking cookies will not prevent you from using our website.

Piwik analytics tool

The website uses Piwik, an open source web analytics application, to analyse (anonymous) data on user behaviour. This analysis is carried out using the data held in the server logs, which has been anonymised. The IP address contained in the server logs is anonymised before the data is analysed, ensuring the analytics application does not contain any personal data.

Contacting us

You can contact us by email or post. You are free to decide what personal data you wish to share with us. The personal data that you share with us by email or post will be stored and processed by the recipient.

In order to provide you with the best possible answer to your query, we may pass on relevant data (in particular name, email address, postal address and contact details) to other federal agencies.

Publication of information containing personal data

Subject to their explicit consent of the persons concerned, personal data of media and other contacts is published on the information pages of the Austrian Presidency website to allow for networking and contacts to be established.

Personal data that appears in the press is published in the public interest in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 (e) GDPR.

Creation of user profiles

We will not create any personally identifiable user profiles.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Data that is logged when users visit the Federal Chancellery’s website will only be disclosed to third parties if this is required by law or court ruling, or if it becomes necessary for legal action or prosecution after attacks on the Federal Chancellery’s web infrastructure.

Without your explicit consent, data will not be disclosed to third parties – whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes.

Protection of minors

Persons under the age of 14 should not supply us with any personal data without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We don’t ask young persons or children for personal data and we will not knowingly collect such data nor pass it on to third parties.

Social media privacy policy

The Federal Chancellery takes the current discussion on social network data protection very seriously. At this moment in time, there is no final legal clarification on if and to what extent all social network services adhere to the European data protection legislation. 

The Austrian Federal Chancellery and the Austrian Presidency use Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Vimeo and YouTube. We would like to draw your attention to the fact that these multimedia providers store users’ data (such as personal data or IP address) in accordance with their data usage guidelines and use it for commercial purposes.

Data collection and usage by social networks is beyond the control of the Federal Chancellery. It has no information whatsoever on the extent, location or duration of data storage; to what extent the networks comply with existing requirements to delete data; how data is analysed or linked or who the data is passed on to.

Rules and tips for commenting on social media

We explicitly welcome comments regarding editorial content on our social media channels. We do not, however, welcome off-topic contributions, inappropriately long comments, repetitive comments under different posts, promotional comments or campaigns of any kind, and in particular several comments with the same content made by one and the same person or several different persons. On social media like everywhere, insulting or defamatory comments, libel and slander are punishable. Our netiquette prohibits verbal abuse of people and organisations, vulgar posts and personal provocation. In the interest of all users, we reserve the right to immediately delete such posts, in particular discriminatory, racist, xenophobic, sexist, misanthropic or anti-constitutional comments or posts advocating violence. German and English are the languages used for communication on our social media channels.

Links to third-party websites

We link online to third-party websites. However, it is beyond our control whether these third parties respect existing data protection requirements.

Your rights

You have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, withdrawal of consent and to objection. If you believe that the processing of your data breaches data protection law or your rights under data protection law have been infringed in any other way, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

Contact

The Federal Chancellery is responsible for the processing of data.

You may contact us as follows:

  • Website of the 2018 Austrian Presidency (editorial team):
    Federal Chancellery of Austria
    Executive Secretariat for the Austrian Presidency of the Council of the EU in 2018
    Pestalozzigasse 2
    1010 Vienna
    Email: online@eu2018.at
  • The contact details of the Federal Chancellery’s Data Protection Officer are:
    Ulrike Wimmer-Heller
    Federal Chancellery of Austria
    Data Protection Officer
    Ballhausplatz 2
    1014 Vienna
    Tel.: +43 1 531 15-20 2313
    Email: ulrike.wimmer-heller@bka.gv.at
Share this page